Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach

Daytona Beach, FL · Private nonprofit · daytonabeach.erau.edu/ ↗

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach is a private nonprofit college in Daytona Beach, Florida, located in a small city. It enrolls 7,860 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Air Transportation; Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering; and Mechanical Engineering.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Florida

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Air Transportation · Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering · Mechanical Engineering

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
7,860
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$40,539
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
64.8%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
67.6%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$92,069
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$22,000
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
88.1%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $40,539 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 64.8% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 88.1% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 67.6% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $92,069, higher than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $22,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).