Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · Private nonprofit · https://washu.edu/ ↗

Washington University in St Louis is a private nonprofit college in St. Louis, Missouri, located in a large suburb. It enrolls 7,857 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Computer Science, Research and Experimental Psychology, and Finance and Financial Management Services.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Computer Science · Research and Experimental Psychology · Finance and Financial Management Services

Washington University in St Louis at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
7,857
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$13,360
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
12.1%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
92.8%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$91,497
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$15,250
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
95.0%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Washington University in St Louis

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $13,360 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 12.1% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 95.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 92.8% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $91,497, higher than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $15,250 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).