Trinity Christian College

Palos Heights, IL · Private nonprofit · www.trnty.edu/ ↗

Trinity Christian College is a private nonprofit college in Palos Heights, Illinois, located in a large suburb. It enrolls 820 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas; Education, General; and Psychology, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Illinois

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas · Education, General · Psychology, General

Trinity Christian College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
820
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$15,155
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
84.9%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
64.4%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$60,507
Similar schools: $59,098
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
81.5%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Trinity Christian College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $15,155 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 84.9% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 81.5% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 64.4% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $60,507, about the same as the $59,098 median for similar schools.