Oak Hills Christian College

Bemidji, MN · Private nonprofit · www.oakhills.edu/ ↗

Oak Hills Christian College is a private nonprofit college in Bemidji, Minnesota, located in a rural area on the fringe of an urban area. It enrolls 75 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness; Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology; and Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries

Oak Hills Christian College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
75
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$19,483
Similar schools: $22,971
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
53.8%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$40,204
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$9,943
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
45.0%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Oak Hills Christian College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $19,483 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. 45.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 53.8% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $40,204, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $9,943 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).