College of the Ozarks

Point Lookout, MO · Private nonprofit · www.cofo.edu/ ↗

College of the Ozarks is a private nonprofit college in Point Lookout, Missouri, located in a distant town. It enrolls 1,444 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Psychology, General; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Psychology, General · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

College of the Ozarks at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,444
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$13,114
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
12.0%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
63.2%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$47,246
Similar schools: $59,098
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
90.2%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about College of the Ozarks

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $13,114 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 12.0% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 90.2% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 63.2% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $47,246, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools.