Westminster College

Fulton, MO · Private nonprofit · https://www.wcmo.edu/ ↗

Westminster College is a private nonprofit college in Fulton, Missouri, set in a distant town. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 638 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Westminster College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
638
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$23,913
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
79.2%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
54.9%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$57,881
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$22,943
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
71.0%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Westminster College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $23,913 a year, about the same as the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 79.2% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 71.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 54.9% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $57,881, about the same as the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $22,943 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).