Evangel University-College of Online Learning

Springfield, MO · Private nonprofit · https://www.evangel.edu/ ↗

Evangel University-College of Online Learning is a private nonprofit college in Springfield, Missouri, set in a midsize city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 240 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It reports a religious affiliation. It offers its programs entirely online. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Human Services, General; and Bible/Biblical Studies.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Human Services, General · Bible/Biblical Studies

Evangel University-College of Online Learning at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
240
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$17,753
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
49.2%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
10.0%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$47,597
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$21,516
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
66.7%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Evangel University-College of Online Learning

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $17,753 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 49.2% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 66.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 10.0% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $47,597, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $21,516 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).