Bachelor's degree · Engineering · CIP 14.23
Nuclear Engineering: earnings and debt by college
The College Scorecard lists 22 colleges that award bachelor's degrees in Nuclear Engineering, together awarding 431 of these degrees in the most recent year. At the median institution, graduates who received federal aid earn $78,817 one year after finishing and $101,996 five years after finishing (two separate graduating classes). The median institution's graduates leave with $23,458 in federal student loans.
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Compare Nuclear Engineering programs on one chart
Pick any two measures. Hover a dot to see the college; click it to open the college's page.
Each dot is one institution's program; branch campuses share their institution's figures and appear as one dot. Dashed lines mark the median for all colleges. Showing 9 of 20; programs missing either value are left out (the Scorecard withholds figures for small programs).
Colleges with a bachelor's in Nuclear Engineering
| Texas A&M University-College Station College Station · Public | TX | 72 | $75,747 | $117,301 | $19,500 |
| The University of Tennessee-Knoxville Knoxville · Public | TN | 32 | $90,657 | $98,070 | $19,500 |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh Raleigh · Public | NC | 31 | n/a | $108,476 | $23,458 |
| Purdue University-Main Campus West Lafayette · Public | IN | 31 | $77,236 | $101,996 | $25,495 |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Champaign · Public | IL | 31 | $82,743 | $114,290 | $21,000 |
| Oregon State University Corvallis · Public | OR | 26 | n/a | $94,069 | $18,500 |
| United States Naval Academy Annapolis · Public | MD | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus University Park · Public | PA | 22 | $76,869 | $101,306 | $26,000 |
| United States Military Academy West Point · Public | NY | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology Rolla · Public | MO | 18 | $80,397 | $100,073 | $24,141 |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus Albuquerque · Public | NM | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Atlanta · Public | GA | 16 | n/a | $119,494 | n/a |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy · Private nonprofit | NY | 16 | n/a | $100,961 | $23,555 |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Ann Arbor · Public | MI | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Florida Gainesville · Public | FL | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of California-Berkeley Berkeley · Public | CA | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge · Private nonprofit | MA | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison · Public | WI | 10 | n/a | $103,739 | n/a |
| Idaho State University Pocatello · Public | ID | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| South Carolina State University Orangeburg · Public | SC | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Bend · Public | OR | 1 | n/a | $94,069 | $18,500 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg Middletown · Public | PA | 1 | $76,869 | $101,306 | $26,000 |
Quick facts: Nuclear Engineering
- How many colleges offer a bachelor's degree in Nuclear Engineering?
- The College Scorecard lists 22 colleges that award bachelor's degrees in Nuclear Engineering.
- How much do Nuclear Engineering graduates earn?
- Across institutions, the median of graduates' median earnings is $78,817 one year after graduation (6 institutions reporting) and $101,996 five years after graduation (11 institutions reporting). These figures cover graduates who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled in school. Branch campuses share their institution's figures, so each institution counts once.
- Where do Nuclear Engineering graduates earn the most five years after graduation?
- By reported median earnings five years after graduation: Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus ($119,494), Texas A&M University-College Station ($117,301), University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign ($114,290), North Carolina State University at Raleigh ($108,476), and University of Wisconsin-Madison ($103,739).
- How much student debt do Nuclear Engineering graduates have?
- The median institution's Nuclear Engineering graduates leave with $23,458 in federal student loans (9 institutions reporting). Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
- Which colleges award the most Nuclear Engineering degrees?
- By bachelor's degrees awarded in the most recent year: Texas A&M University-College Station (72), The University of Tennessee-Knoxville (32), North Carolina State University at Raleigh (31), Purdue University-Main Campus (31), and University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (31).
Related majors in engineering
- Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering
- Agricultural Engineering
- Architectural Engineering
- Biomedical/Medical Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Computer Engineering
- Construction Engineering
- Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
- Engineering Physics
- Engineering Science
- Engineering, General
- Engineering, Other
- Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
- Industrial Engineering
- Manufacturing Engineering
- Materials Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Petroleum Engineering
- Systems Engineering
- All majors
How these numbers work
Figures cover bachelor's degree programs in Nuclear Engineering (CIP code 14.23), as reported in the College Scorecard. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid, measured one and five years after they finished, among those working and not enrolled in school; the one-year and five-year figures describe different graduating classes. Debt is the median federal loan balance at graduation. The Scorecard withholds figures for programs with few graduates, so many smaller programs show n/a. Summary figures are medians across institutions: the Scorecard reports program earnings and debt for a whole institution, so branch campuses share one figure and count once. All figures are from the Scorecard's most recent field-of-study release. More on the data.