Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce

Mercedita, PR · Private nonprofit · ponce.inter.edu/ ↗

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce is a private nonprofit college in Mercedita, Puerto Rico, set in a rural area on the fringe of an urban area. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 2,404 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Biology, General; Criminal Justice and Corrections; and Psychology, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: All U.S. private nonprofit colleges

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Biology, General · Criminal Justice and Corrections · Psychology, General

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,404
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$9,683
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
33.7%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
42.1%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$30,335
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$7,500
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
68.7%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $9,683 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 33.7% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 68.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 42.1% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $30,335, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $7,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).