University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

La Crosse, WI · Public · www.uwlax.edu/ ↗

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse is a public college in La Crosse, Wisconsin, located in a small city. It enrolls 9,277 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Biology, General; Psychology, General; and Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Wisconsin

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Biology, General · Psychology, General · Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
9,277
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$17,064
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
75.5%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
71.0%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$65,850
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$20,500
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
86.5%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $17,064 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 75.5% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 86.5% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 71.0% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $65,850, higher than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $20,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).