Cairn University-Langhorne

Langhorne, PA · Private nonprofit · www.cairn.edu/ ↗

Cairn University-Langhorne is a private nonprofit college in Langhorne, Pennsylvania, set in a large suburb. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 775 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Bible/Biblical Studies; Psychology, General; and Business Administration, Management and Operations.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Bible/Biblical Studies · Psychology, General · Business Administration, Management and Operations

Cairn University-Langhorne at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
775
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$31,280
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
88.2%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
53.9%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$49,435
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$25,994
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
76.6%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Cairn University-Langhorne

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $31,280 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 88.2% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 76.6% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 53.9% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $49,435, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $25,994 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).