Brigham Young University-Hawaii

Laie, HI · Private nonprofit · www.byuh.edu/ ↗

Brigham Young University-Hawaii is a private nonprofit college in Laie, Hawaii, located in a town on the fringe of an urban area. It enrolls 2,889 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Biology, General; and Psychology, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Hawaii

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Biology, General · Psychology, General

Brigham Young University-Hawaii at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,889
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$17,608
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
47.0%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
49.3%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$57,487
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$11,000
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
73.5%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Brigham Young University-Hawaii

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $17,608 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 47.0% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 73.5% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 49.3% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $57,487, about the same as the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $11,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).