Walden University

Minneapolis, MN · Private for-profit · https://www.waldenu.edu/ ↗

Walden University is a private for-profit college in Minneapolis, Minnesota, located in a large city. It enrolls 9,136 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It offers its programs entirely online. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods; and Social Work.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Social Work

Walden University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
9,136
Similar schools: 455
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$29,899
Similar schools: $31,853
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
100.0%
Similar schools: 37.1%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$54,715
Similar schools: $44,016
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$20,834
Similar schools: $28,667
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
0.0%
Similar schools: 66.7%

What the data shows about Walden University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 143 private for-profit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $29,899 a year, lower than the $31,853 median for similar schools. 0.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 66.7%). 100.0% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 37.1% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $54,715, higher than the $44,016 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $20,834 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $28,667).