University of Virginia's College at Wise

Wise, VA · Public · https://www.uvawise.edu/ ↗

University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public college in Wise, Virginia, located in a distant town. It enrolls 1,101 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Social Sciences, General; Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities; and Business/Commerce, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Virginia

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Social Sciences, General · Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Business/Commerce, General

University of Virginia's College at Wise at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,101
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$5,869
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
28.5%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
43.8%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$50,389
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$17,009
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
71.6%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of Virginia's College at Wise

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $5,869 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 28.5% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 71.6% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 43.8% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $50,389, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $17,009 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).