University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez

Mayaguez, PR · Public · https://www.uprm.edu/ ↗

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez is a public college in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, located in a small city. It enrolls 9,539 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Mechanical Engineering; Biology, General; and Animal Sciences.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: All U.S. public universities

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Mechanical Engineering · Biology, General · Animal Sciences

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
9,539
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$14,997
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
56.5%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
46.7%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$47,912
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$8,250
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
87.0%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $14,997 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 56.5% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 87.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 46.7% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $47,912, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $8,250 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).