University of Puerto Rico-Humacao

Humacao, PR · Public · www.upr.edu/humacao/ ↗

University of Puerto Rico-Humacao is a public college in Humacao, Puerto Rico, located in a large suburb. It enrolls 2,529 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Biology, General; Microbiological Sciences and Immunology; and Radio, Television, and Digital Communication.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: All U.S. public universities

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Biology, General · Microbiological Sciences and Immunology · Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

University of Puerto Rico-Humacao at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,529
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$12,577
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
54.8%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
49.7%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$34,452
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$5,500
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
81.3%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of Puerto Rico-Humacao

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $12,577 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 54.8% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 81.3% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 49.7% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, about the same as the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $34,452, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $5,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).