University of New Hampshire-Main Campus

Durham, NH · Public · https://www.unh.edu/ ↗

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus is a public college in Durham, New Hampshire, set in a town on the fringe of an urban area. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 11,261 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Psychology, General; and Communication and Media Studies.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in New Hampshire

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Psychology, General · Communication and Media Studies

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
11,261
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$26,150
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
88.2%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
76.8%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$71,477
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$25,000
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
87.3%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of New Hampshire-Main Campus

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $26,150 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 88.2% of applicants, higher than the 83.6% median. 87.3% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 76.8% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $71,477, higher than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).