University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Princess Anne, MD · Public · wwwcp.umes.edu/ ↗

University of Maryland Eastern Shore is a public college in Princess Anne, Maryland, set in a town on the fringe of an urban area. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 2,391 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. It is a historically Black college or university (HBCU). By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Biology, General; Criminal Justice and Corrections; and Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Maryland · HBCUs in Maryland

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Biology, General · Criminal Justice and Corrections · Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness

University of Maryland Eastern Shore at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,391
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$17,378
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
96.4%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
34.6%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$52,085
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$22,960
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
61.8%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $17,378 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 96.4% of applicants, higher than the 83.6% median. 61.8% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 34.6% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $52,085, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $22,960 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).