University of Maine at Presque Isle

Presque Isle, ME · Public · www.umpi.edu/ ↗

University of Maine at Presque Isle is a public college in Presque Isle, Maine, located in a rural area on the fringe of an urban area. It enrolls 1,913 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Social Sciences, Other.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Maine

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Social Sciences, Other

University of Maine at Presque Isle at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,913
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$10,972
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
99.9%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
39.4%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$47,161
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$5,714
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
58.4%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of Maine at Presque Isle

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $10,972 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 99.9% of applicants, higher than the 83.6% median. 58.4% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 39.4% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $47,161, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $5,714 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).