University of Kentucky

Lexington, KY · Public · https://www.uky.edu/ ↗

University of Kentucky is a public college in Lexington, Kentucky, located in a large city. It enrolls 24,763 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business/Commerce, General; Marketing; and Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Kentucky

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business/Commerce, General · Marketing · Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

University of Kentucky at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
24,763
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$18,868
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
92.9%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
71.7%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$63,924
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$19,500
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
86.8%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of Kentucky

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $18,868 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 92.9% of applicants, higher than the 83.6% median. 86.8% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 71.7% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $63,924, higher than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).