The University of Texas at San Antonio

San Antonio, TX · Public · www.utsa.edu/ ↗

The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public college in San Antonio, Texas, located in a large city. It enrolls 30,580 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Psychology, General; Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management; and Business Administration, Management and Operations.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Texas

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Psychology, General · Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Business Administration, Management and Operations

The University of Texas at San Antonio at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
30,580
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$9,872
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
86.8%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
51.6%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$60,704
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$20,000
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
79.8%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about The University of Texas at San Antonio

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $9,872 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 86.8% of applicants, higher than the 83.6% median. 79.8% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 51.6% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, about the same as the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $60,704, about the same as the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $20,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).