Mid-America Christian University

Oklahoma City, OK · Private nonprofit · https://www.macu.edu/ ↗

Mid-America Christian University is a private nonprofit college in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, located in a large city. It enrolls 1,666 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Psychology, General; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Accounting and Related Services.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Oklahoma

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Psychology, General · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Accounting and Related Services

Mid-America Christian University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,666
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$21,544
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
91.8%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
31.4%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$46,785
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$25,000
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
65.1%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Mid-America Christian University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $21,544 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 91.8% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 65.1% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 31.4% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $46,785, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).