Metropolitan College of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit · https://www.mcny.edu/ ↗

Metropolitan College of New York is a private nonprofit college in New York, New York, set in a large city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 402 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Health and Medical Administrative Services; Business/Commerce, General; and Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in New York

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Health and Medical Administrative Services · Business/Commerce, General

Metropolitan College of New York at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
402
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$29,006
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
90.0%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
31.0%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$48,298
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$33,538
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
20.0%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Metropolitan College of New York

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $29,006 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 90.0% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 20.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 31.0% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $48,298, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $33,538 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).