Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary

Brooklyn, NY · Private nonprofit · independentrabbinicalcolleges.org/index.html ↗

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is a private nonprofit college in Brooklyn, New York, set in a large city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 399 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest program is Religion/Religious Studies.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in New York

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Religion/Religious Studies

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
399
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$9,232
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
80.0%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
57.1%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$25,618
Similar schools: $59,098
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
76.7%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $9,232 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 80.0% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 76.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 57.1% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, about the same as the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $25,618, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools.