Jewish Theological Seminary of America

New York, NY · Private nonprofit · www.jtsa.edu/ ↗

Jewish Theological Seminary of America is a private nonprofit college in New York, New York, set in a large city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 172 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest program is Religion/Religious Studies.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in New York

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Religion/Religious Studies

Jewish Theological Seminary of America at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
172
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$48,432
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
48.6%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
81.6%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$84,604
Similar schools: $59,098
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
95.7%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Jewish Theological Seminary of America

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $48,432 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 48.6% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 95.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 81.6% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $84,604, higher than the $59,098 median for similar schools.