Indiana University-East

Richmond, IN · Public · https://east.iu.edu/ ↗

Indiana University-East is a public college in Richmond, Indiana, set in a distant town. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 2,589 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Psychology, General; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Indiana

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Psychology, General · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Indiana University-East at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,589
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$9,117
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
67.2%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
41.3%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$52,038
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$19,469
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
61.8%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about Indiana University-East

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $9,117 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 67.2% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 61.8% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 41.3% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $52,038, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $19,469 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).