Harris-Stowe State University

Saint Louis, MO · Public · https://www.hssu.edu/ ↗

Harris-Stowe State University is a public college in Saint Louis, Missouri, located in a large city. It enrolls 960 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It is a historically Black college or university (HBCU). By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Biology, General; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Criminal Justice and Corrections.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Missouri · All U.S. HBCUs

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Biology, General · Business Administration, Management and Operations · Criminal Justice and Corrections

Harris-Stowe State University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
960
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$11,182
Similar schools: $14,226
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
33.2%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$39,919
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$23,328
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
68.4%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about Harris-Stowe State University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $11,182 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. 68.4% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 33.2% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $39,919, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $23,328 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).