Five Towns College

Dix Hills, NY · Private for-profit · www.ftc.edu/ ↗

Five Towns College is a private for-profit college in Dix Hills, New York, located in a large suburb. It enrolls 547 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other; Film/Video and Photographic Arts; and Communication and Media Studies.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other · Film/Video and Photographic Arts · Communication and Media Studies

Five Towns College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
547
Similar schools: 455
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$21,094
Similar schools: $31,853
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
53.8%
Similar schools: 100.0%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
53.3%
Similar schools: 37.1%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$46,311
Similar schools: $44,016
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$19,300
Similar schools: $28,667
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
69.7%
Similar schools: 66.7%

What the data shows about Five Towns College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 143 private for-profit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $21,094 a year, lower than the $31,853 median for similar schools. It admits 53.8% of applicants, lower than the 100.0% median. 69.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 66.7%). 53.3% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 37.1% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $46,311, higher than the $44,016 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $19,300 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $28,667).