Dewey University-Hato Rey

Hato Rey, PR · Private nonprofit · dewey.edu/ ↗

Dewey University-Hato Rey is a private nonprofit college in Hato Rey, Puerto Rico, set in a large city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 244 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods; and Business Operations Support and Assistant Services.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: All U.S. private nonprofit colleges

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Dewey University-Hato Rey at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
244
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$3,836
Similar schools: $22,971
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
61.5%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$22,263
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$11,080
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
56.7%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Dewey University-Hato Rey

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $3,836 a year, lower than the $22,971 median for similar schools. 56.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 61.5% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $22,263, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $11,080 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).