University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Belton, TX · Private nonprofit · https://go.umhb.edu/ ↗

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is a private nonprofit college in Belton, Texas, located in a midsize suburb. It enrolls 2,759 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology; and Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Texas

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,759
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$29,143
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
95.8%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
46.8%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$59,613
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$25,000
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
62.4%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $29,143 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 95.8% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 62.4% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 46.8% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $59,613, about the same as the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).