University of Iowa

Iowa City, IA · Public · https://uiowa.edu/ ↗

University of Iowa is a public college in Iowa City, Iowa, set in a small city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 22,264 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness; Finance and Financial Management Services; and Behavioral Sciences.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Iowa

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness · Finance and Financial Management Services · Behavioral Sciences

University of Iowa at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
22,264
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$22,508
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
83.6%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
75.8%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$70,727
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$21,262
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
90.4%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about University of Iowa

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $22,508 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 83.6% of applicants, about the same as the 83.6% median. 90.4% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 75.8% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $70,727, higher than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $21,262 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).