University of Advancing Technology

Tempe, AZ · Private for-profit · https://www.uat.edu/ ↗

University of Advancing Technology is a private for-profit college in Tempe, Arizona, set in a midsize city. It mostly awards associate degrees and has 855 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of associate degrees awarded, its largest programs are Design and Applied Arts; Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations; and Computer Science.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

University of Advancing Technology at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
855
Similar schools: 396
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$21,463
Similar schools: $27,950
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
98.1%
Similar schools: 77.5%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
30.9%
Similar schools: 50.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$55,193
Similar schools: $46,253
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$31,000
Similar schools: $18,740
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
77.0%
Similar schools: 66.7%

What the data shows about University of Advancing Technology

Comparisons below use the medians for the 177 private for-profit schools that mostly award associate degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $21,463 a year, lower than the $27,950 median for similar schools. It admits 98.1% of applicants, higher than the 77.5% median. 77.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 66.7%). 30.9% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 50.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $55,193, higher than the $46,253 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $31,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $18,740).