Southern Arkansas University Main Campus

Magnolia, AR · Public · https://www.saumag.edu/ ↗

Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is a public college in Magnolia, Arkansas, located in a remote town. It enrolls 2,708 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods; Business/Commerce, General; and Agricultural Business and Management.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Arkansas

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Business/Commerce, General · Agricultural Business and Management

Southern Arkansas University Main Campus at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,708
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$16,015
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
75.3%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
45.9%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$46,635
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$18,750
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
66.2%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about Southern Arkansas University Main Campus

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $16,015 a year, higher than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 75.3% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 66.2% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 45.9% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $46,635, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $18,750 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).