Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster

Lancaster, PA · Private nonprofit · https://www.sju.edu/lancaster ↗

Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster is a private nonprofit college in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, set in a rural area on the fringe of an urban area. It mostly awards associate degrees and has 1,280 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of associate degrees awarded, its largest programs are Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; and Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,280
Similar schools: 272
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$29,148
Similar schools: $15,555
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
41.2%
Similar schools: 80.2%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
58.7%
Similar schools: 44.4%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$85,980
Similar schools: $45,693
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$18,250
Similar schools: $17,676
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
81.3%
Similar schools: 71.9%

What the data shows about Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster

Comparisons below use the medians for the 159 private nonprofit schools that mostly award associate degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $29,148 a year, higher than the $15,555 median for similar schools. It admits 41.2% of applicants, lower than the 80.2% median. 81.3% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 71.9%). 58.7% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 44.4% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $85,980, higher than the $45,693 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $18,250 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $17,676).