Pueblo Community College

Pueblo, CO · Public · www.pueblocc.edu/ ↗

Pueblo Community College is a public college in Pueblo, Colorado, set in a midsize city. It mostly awards certificates and has 3,619 undergraduate degree-seeking students. By number of certificate degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Operations Support and Assistant Services; Precision Metal Working; and Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Pueblo Community College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
3,619
Similar schools: 878
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$10,810
Similar schools: $8,761
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
34.6%
Similar schools: 32.8%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$41,726
Similar schools: $42,807
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$9,000
Similar schools: $9,750
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
0.0%
Similar schools: 72.2%

What the data shows about Pueblo Community College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 662 public schools that mostly award certificates in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $10,810 a year, higher than the $8,761 median for similar schools. 0.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 72.2%). 34.6% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, about the same as the 32.8% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $41,726, about the same as the $42,807 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $9,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $9,750).