Northwest College of Art & Design

Tacoma, WA · Private for-profit · https://ncad.edu/ ↗

Northwest College of Art & Design is a private for-profit college in Tacoma, Washington, set in a midsize city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 139 undergraduate degree-seeking students. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest program is Design and Applied Arts.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Design and Applied Arts

Northwest College of Art & Design at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
139
Similar schools: 455
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$25,900
Similar schools: $31,853
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
66.0%
Similar schools: 100.0%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
43.5%
Similar schools: 37.1%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$39,289
Similar schools: $44,016
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$24,163
Similar schools: $28,667
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
76.8%
Similar schools: 66.7%

What the data shows about Northwest College of Art & Design

Comparisons below use the medians for the 143 private for-profit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $25,900 a year, lower than the $31,853 median for similar schools. It admits 66.0% of applicants, lower than the 100.0% median. 76.8% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 66.7%). 43.5% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 37.1% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $39,289, lower than the $44,016 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $24,163 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $28,667).