Newschool of Architecture and Design

San Diego, CA · Private for-profit · www.newschoolarch.edu/ ↗

Newschool of Architecture and Design is a private for-profit college in San Diego, California, located in a large city. It enrolls 182 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Architectural Sciences and Technology, Design and Applied Arts, and Construction Management.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Architectural Sciences and Technology · Design and Applied Arts · Construction Management

Newschool of Architecture and Design at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
182
Similar schools: 455
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$51,582
Similar schools: $31,853
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
100.0%
Similar schools: 100.0%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
56.3%
Similar schools: 37.1%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$75,045
Similar schools: $44,016
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$30,332
Similar schools: $28,667
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
62.5%
Similar schools: 66.7%

What the data shows about Newschool of Architecture and Design

Comparisons below use the medians for the 143 private for-profit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $51,582 a year, higher than the $31,853 median for similar schools. It admits 100.0% of applicants, about the same as the 100.0% median. 62.5% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 66.7%). 56.3% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 37.1% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $75,045, higher than the $44,016 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $30,332 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $28,667).