Monroe University

Bronx, NY · Private for-profit · www.monroecollege.edu/ ↗

Monroe University is a private for-profit college in Bronx, New York, set in a large city. It mostly awards associate degrees and has 5,701 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of associate degrees awarded, its largest programs are Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Health and Medical Administrative Services.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Monroe University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
5,701
Similar schools: 396
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$13,911
Similar schools: $27,950
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
67.5%
Similar schools: 77.5%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
51.9%
Similar schools: 50.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$48,327
Similar schools: $46,253
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$20,000
Similar schools: $18,740
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
66.5%
Similar schools: 66.7%

What the data shows about Monroe University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 177 private for-profit schools that mostly award associate degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $13,911 a year, lower than the $27,950 median for similar schools. It admits 67.5% of applicants, lower than the 77.5% median. 66.5% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 66.7%). 51.9% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, about the same as the 50.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $48,327, about the same as the $46,253 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $20,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $18,740).