Manna University

Fayetteville, NC · Private nonprofit · https://www.manna.edu/ ↗

Manna University is a private nonprofit college in Fayetteville, North Carolina, set in a midsize city. It mostly awards certificates and has 183 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of certificate degrees awarded, its largest programs are Religious Music and Worship; Business Administration, Management and Operations; and Theological and Ministerial Studies.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Manna University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
183
Similar schools: 130
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$23,613
Similar schools: $20,834
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
52.7%
Similar schools: 84.1%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
66.7%
Similar schools: 52.2%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$37,300
Similar schools: $44,255
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$12,000
Similar schools: $9,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
100.0%
Similar schools: 81.5%

What the data shows about Manna University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 175 private nonprofit schools that mostly award certificates in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $23,613 a year, higher than the $20,834 median for similar schools. It admits 52.7% of applicants, lower than the 84.1% median. 100.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 81.5%). 66.7% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 52.2% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $37,300, lower than the $44,255 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $12,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $9,500).