LeTourneau University

Longview, TX · Private nonprofit · www.letu.edu/ ↗

LeTourneau University is a private nonprofit college in Longview, Texas, located in a small city. It enrolls 1,468 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. It reports a religious affiliation. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Air Transportation, Mechanical Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Texas

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Air Transportation · Mechanical Engineering · Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians

LeTourneau University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,468
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$26,985
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
38.0%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
61.8%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$61,644
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$23,250
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
80.8%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about LeTourneau University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $26,985 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 38.0% of applicants, lower than the 73.7% median. 80.8% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 61.8% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $61,644, about the same as the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).