Johnson & Wales University-Providence

Providence, RI · Private nonprofit · https://www.jwu.edu/campuses/providence/ ↗

Johnson & Wales University-Providence is a private nonprofit college in Providence, Rhode Island, located in a midsize city. It enrolls 3,868 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Culinary Arts and Related Services; Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services; and Business Administration, Management and Operations.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Private nonprofit colleges in Rhode Island

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Culinary Arts and Related Services · Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services · Business Administration, Management and Operations

Johnson & Wales University-Providence at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
3,868
Similar schools: 1,107
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$29,952
Similar schools: $22,971
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
88.4%
Similar schools: 73.7%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
49.4%
Similar schools: 57.7%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$53,928
Similar schools: $59,098
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$27,000
Similar schools: $23,250
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
82.0%
Similar schools: 77.1%

What the data shows about Johnson & Wales University-Providence

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,197 private nonprofit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $29,952 a year, higher than the $22,971 median for similar schools. It admits 88.4% of applicants, higher than the 73.7% median. 82.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 77.1%). 49.4% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 57.7% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $53,928, lower than the $59,098 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $23,250).