Indiana University-Northwest

Gary, IN · Public · https://northwest.iu.edu/ ↗

Indiana University-Northwest is a public college in Gary, Indiana, set in a large suburb. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 2,661 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities; Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; and Business/Commerce, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Indiana

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Business/Commerce, General

Indiana University-Northwest at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,661
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$5,567
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
73.4%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
36.1%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$48,764
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$19,884
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
71.4%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about Indiana University-Northwest

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $5,567 a year, lower than the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 73.4% of applicants, lower than the 83.6% median. 71.4% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 36.1% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $48,764, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $19,884 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).