Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts

San Jose, CA · Private for-profit · www.gurnick.edu/ ↗

Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts is a private for-profit college in San Jose, California, located in a large city. It enrolls 3,421 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards certificates. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of certificate degrees awarded, its largest programs are Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants; Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services; and Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
3,421
Similar schools: 127
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$33,054
Similar schools: $20,499
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
79.4%
Similar schools: 53.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$75,979
Similar schools: $32,752
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$17,317
Similar schools: $9,498
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
60.0%
Similar schools: 65.8%

What the data shows about Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,749 private for-profit schools that mostly award certificates in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $33,054 a year, higher than the $20,499 median for similar schools. 60.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 65.8%). 79.4% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 53.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $75,979, higher than the $32,752 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $17,317 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $9,498).