East Texas A&M University

Commerce, TX · Public · www.etamu.edu/ ↗

East Texas A&M University is a public college in Commerce, Texas, set in a distant town. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 9,912 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other; Criminal Justice and Corrections; and Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare with similar schools: Public universities in Texas

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other · Criminal Justice and Corrections · Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

East Texas A&M University at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
9,912
Similar schools: 5,632
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$13,974
Similar schools: $14,226
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
92.2%
Similar schools: 83.6%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
40.5%
Similar schools: 51.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$52,631
Similar schools: $59,509
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$18,349
Similar schools: $19,500
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
57.2%
Similar schools: 76.5%

What the data shows about East Texas A&M University

Comparisons below use the medians for the 595 public schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $13,974 a year, about the same as the $14,226 median for similar schools. It admits 92.2% of applicants, higher than the 83.6% median. 57.2% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 76.5%). 40.5% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 51.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $52,631, lower than the $59,509 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $18,349 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $19,500).