Dunwoody College of Technology

Minneapolis, MN · Private nonprofit · www.dunwoody.edu/ ↗

Dunwoody College of Technology is a private nonprofit college in Minneapolis, Minnesota, located in a large city. It enrolls 1,533 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards associate degrees. By number of associate degrees awarded, its largest programs are Electrical and Power Transmission Installers, Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians, and Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Dunwoody College of Technology at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
1,533
Similar schools: 272
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$27,153
Similar schools: $15,555
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
98.9%
Similar schools: 80.2%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
52.5%
Similar schools: 44.4%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$69,458
Similar schools: $45,693
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$12,000
Similar schools: $17,676
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
76.2%
Similar schools: 71.9%

What the data shows about Dunwoody College of Technology

Comparisons below use the medians for the 159 private nonprofit schools that mostly award associate degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $27,153 a year, higher than the $15,555 median for similar schools. It admits 98.9% of applicants, higher than the 80.2% median. 76.2% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 71.9%). 52.5% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 44.4% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $69,458, higher than the $45,693 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $12,000 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $17,676).