DeVry University-Georgia

Decatur, GA · Private for-profit · https://www.devry.edu/ ↗

DeVry University-Georgia is a private for-profit college in Decatur, Georgia, set in a large suburb. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 516 undergraduate degree-seeking students. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Computer and Information Sciences, General; and Business/Commerce, General.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Computer and Information Sciences, General · Business/Commerce, General

DeVry University-Georgia at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
516
Similar schools: 455
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$34,523
Similar schools: $31,853
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
100.0%
Similar schools: 100.0%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
51.7%
Similar schools: 37.1%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$51,716
Similar schools: $44,016
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$17,038
Similar schools: $28,667
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
40.0%
Similar schools: 66.7%

What the data shows about DeVry University-Georgia

Comparisons below use the medians for the 143 private for-profit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $34,523 a year, higher than the $31,853 median for similar schools. It admits 100.0% of applicants, about the same as the 100.0% median. 40.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 66.7%). 51.7% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 37.1% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $51,716, higher than the $44,016 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $17,038 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $28,667).