Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs, CO · Private for-profit · www.coloradotech.edu/Colorado-Springs ↗

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs is a private for-profit college in Colorado Springs, Colorado, located in a large city. It enrolls 28,086 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards bachelor's degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest programs are Business Administration, Management and Operations; Criminal Justice and Corrections; and Computer Science.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Business Administration, Management and Operations · Criminal Justice and Corrections · Computer Science

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
28,086
Similar schools: 455
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$17,860
Similar schools: $31,853
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
19.3%
Similar schools: 37.1%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$44,720
Similar schools: $44,016
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$29,971
Similar schools: $28,667
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
50.6%
Similar schools: 66.7%

What the data shows about Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Comparisons below use the medians for the 143 private for-profit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $17,860 a year, lower than the $31,853 median for similar schools. 50.6% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 66.7%). 19.3% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, lower than the 37.1% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $44,720, about the same as the $44,016 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $29,971 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $28,667).