Chamberlain University-Texas

Houston, TX · Private for-profit · https://www.chamberlain.edu/ ↗

Chamberlain University-Texas is a private for-profit college in Houston, Texas, set in a large city. It mostly awards bachelor's degrees and has 2,270 undergraduate degree-seeking students. By number of bachelor's degrees awarded, its largest program is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Compare its largest majors across colleges: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Chamberlain University-Texas at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
2,270
Similar schools: 455
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$39,545
Similar schools: $31,853
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
83.9%
Similar schools: 100.0%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
40.0%
Similar schools: 37.1%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$96,897
Similar schools: $44,016
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$19,746
Similar schools: $28,667
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
60.9%
Similar schools: 66.7%

What the data shows about Chamberlain University-Texas

Comparisons below use the medians for the 143 private for-profit schools that mostly award bachelor's degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $39,545 a year, higher than the $31,853 median for similar schools. It admits 83.9% of applicants, lower than the 100.0% median. 60.9% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 66.7%). 40.0% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, higher than the 37.1% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $96,897, higher than the $44,016 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $19,746 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $28,667).