Central Penn College

Summerdale, PA · Private for-profit · https://www.centralpenn.edu/ ↗

Central Penn College is a private for-profit college in Summerdale, Pennsylvania, located in a large suburb. It enrolls 662 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards certificates. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of certificate degrees awarded, its largest programs are Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions; Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions; and Health and Medical Administrative Services.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Central Penn College at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
662
Similar schools: 127
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$15,056
Similar schools: $20,499
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
18.5%
Similar schools: 89.8%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
52.9%
Similar schools: 53.6%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$50,822
Similar schools: $32,752
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$15,044
Similar schools: $9,498
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
64.7%
Similar schools: 65.8%

What the data shows about Central Penn College

Comparisons below use the medians for the 1,749 private for-profit schools that mostly award certificates in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $15,056 a year, lower than the $20,499 median for similar schools. It admits 18.5% of applicants, lower than the 89.8% median. 64.7% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 65.8%). 52.9% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, about the same as the 53.6% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $50,822, higher than the $32,752 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $15,044 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $9,498).