Cabarrus College of Health Sciences

Concord, NC · Private nonprofit · https://cabarruscollege.edu/ ↗

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is a private nonprofit college in Concord, North Carolina, located in a midsize city. It enrolls 712 undergraduate degree-seeking students and mostly awards associate degrees. It also offers graduate degrees. By number of associate degrees awarded, its largest programs are Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing; Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services; and Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences at a glance

Undergraduate enrollment
712
Similar schools: 272
Average net priceiAverage sticker price minus typical grants and scholarships: the amount most students actually pay out-of-pocket plus loans.
$16,171
Similar schools: $15,555
Admit rateiShare of applicants who get accepted. Lower = more selective.
23.4%
Similar schools: 80.2%
Graduation rate (6 yrs)iShare of full-time students who finished a 4-year degree within 6 years (which is 150% of the standard 4-year time).
44.4%
Similar schools: 44.4%
Median earnings (10 yrs)iMedian earnings of students 10 years after they started college, among those working and not enrolled in further schooling.
$62,982
Similar schools: $45,693
Median debt at graduationiMedian federal student-loan balance carried by students who graduated. Doesn't include Parent PLUS or private loans.
$17,110
Similar schools: $17,676
First-year retentioniShare of first-year students who came back for year two. A baseline measure of student satisfaction.
100.0%
Similar schools: 71.9%

What the data shows about Cabarrus College of Health Sciences

Comparisons below use the medians for the 159 private nonprofit schools that mostly award associate degrees in the College Scorecard. Its average net price is $16,171 a year, about the same as the $15,555 median for similar schools. It admits 23.4% of applicants, lower than the 80.2% median. 100.0% of first-time, full-time students return for a second year (similar-school median: 71.9%). 44.4% of full-time students finish a four-year degree within six years, about the same as the 44.4% median. Ten years after enrolling, former students who are working earn a median of $62,982, higher than the $45,693 median for similar schools. Graduates leave with a median of $17,110 in federal student loans (similar-school median: $17,676).